Are you in crisis?

If you, or someone you know, is in suicidal crisis or emotional distress, please call:

1.800.273.TALK
1.800.273.8255

How can we help?

You can call the crisis center for any of the following reasons:

  • Suicidal thoughts
  • Information on suicide
  • Information on mental health/illness
  • Substance abuse/addiction
  • To help a friend or loved one
  • Relationship problems
  • Abuse/Violence
  • Economic problems
  • Sexual orientation issues
  • Physical illness
  • Loneliness
  • Family problems

How can I call?

We're available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

  • Dial 1.800.273.TALK (8255)
  • TTY users: 1.800.799.4TTY (4889)
  • Para obtener asistencia en espanol durante las 24 houras, llame al: 1.888.628.9454

 

Are you in crisis?
COVID 19 Updates

COVID 19 Updates

Update to Community on COVID 19 - 03.13.20

Dear Network180 Community:

On Monday, March 16, Network180 will adopt additional strategies to help mitigate the spread of the coronavirus. Though we will be continuously evaluating the situation and adjusting as needed, we anticipate these measures will remain in place until Monday, April 6 at a minimum, consistent with the Governor’s school closure announcement.

Network180 continues to provide all direct services:

The Access Center remains open 24/7. Those individuals in immediate crisis, risk of suicide or experiencing acute substance use should come directly to the Access Center. All other individuals should call first (616) 336-3909.

Routine care provided through Network180 will continue as well, although we will be adjusting some of our delivery methods by:

  • deploying telehealth/telemedicine when possible to reduce face to face contact with clients
  • performing check-ins via phone rather than home visits when possible

Your Network180 clinicians will be contacting the individuals they work with to make these arrangements.

We encourage community members to help slow the spread of COVID 19 in Kent County by following the guidance provided by the CDC, State of Michigan and Kent County Health Department:

  • If you think you have been exposed to COVID-19 or have a fever of 100.4°F/38°C or higher,  cough or have trouble breathing call your health care provider. If you do not have a health care provider, call the nearest hospital.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and warm water for 20 seconds. If not available, use hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or upper sleeve when coughing or sneezing.
  • Avoid contact with people who are sick.
  • If you are sick, stay home, and avoid contact with others.
  • Replace handshakes with elbow bumps.
  • Stay at least 6 feet away from others when in a public setting.

Resources:

https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-nCoV/index.html

https://www.michigan.gov/Coronavirus

https://www.accesskent.com/Health/coronavirus.htm

This situation continues to evolve almost daily. We will continue to update the community as these changes occur.